President’s Cup & Hansa 303 Irish Championship 2017, Results

Home Useful Info Gallery
 

The overall President's Cup result, adding each entered province's top Hansa 303 score to the 2.4mR, Hawk 20 and Squib results, was:

 
  1. Munster – 26 points
  2. Ulster – 40 points
  3. Leinster – 85 points
    The full results follow:      

Hansa 303 Irish National Championships 12th and 13th August 2017

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 16, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail Province Helm Crew Race 1 12th August Race 2 12th August Race 3 12th August Race 4 13th August Race 5 13th August Race 6 13thAugust Total Nett
1st Nu Munster Meabh Ahern Judy Moynahan 1.0 1.0 1.0 (6.0) 1.0 1.0 11.0 5.0
2nd 1562 Ulster Martyn Quinn Brian Courtney 2.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 (6.0) 17.0 11.0
3rd 1878 Ulster Elizabeth Black Hugo Crawford (6.0) 2.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 18.0 12.0
4th 1879 Ulster Louis Sommerville Paul Green 3.0 (10.0) 4.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 26.0 16.0
5th 1263 Munster Anna Gabriel Judy McGrath 8.0 (14.0) 5.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 40.0 26.0
6th 408 Connaught Connor Cunningham Tom Ryan 7.0 4.0 (10.0) 5.0 8.0 7.0 41.0 31.0
7th 2156 Ulster Stephen Johnston Iain McAllister (9.0) 8.0 7.0 9.0 7.0 5.0 45.0 36.0
8th 1265 Connaught Jack Cunningham Declan McKinney 4.0 7.0 11.0 (12.0) 6.0 9.0 49.0 37.0
9th 1570 Ulster Aled Duffin - Murray Stephen Cowan (13.0) 5.0 6.0 13.0 9.0 11.0 57.0 44.0
10th 966 Munster Rory Devlin Siobhan Devlin 5.0 12.0 8.0 8.0 11.0 (14.0) 58.0 44.0
11th 2287 Leinster Alina Clarke Grace Barker 11.0 6.0 16.0 11.0 (17.0 OCS) 8.0 69.0 52.0
12th 1692 Munster Aimee Kenneally Jack Kenneally 12.0 9.0 13.0 7.0 (14.0) 13.0 68.0 54.0
13th 1699 Ulster Jonny Gruhn Andrew Bisp 14.0 13.0 12.0 10.0 12.0 (17.0 RET) 78.0 61.0
14th 2551 Ulster Aideen Corr Conor Hynes 10.0 16.0 9.0 (17.0 RET) 15.0 12.0 79.0 62.0
15th 1232 Munster Stephen Madden Anna Brennan (15.0) 15.0 15.0 15.0 10.0 10.0 80.0 65.0
16th 1266 Munster Cara O'Sullivan Sean MacGrath (16.0) 11.0 14.0 14.0 13.0 15.0 83.0 67.0

Race 1 - 12th August

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail Province Helm Crew Place Points
1 Nu Munster Meabh Ahern Judy Moynahan 1 1.0
2 1562 Ulster Martyn Quinn Brian Courtney 2 2.0
3 1879 Ulster Louis Sommerville Paul Green 3 3.0
4 1265 Connaught Jack Cunningham Declan McKinney 4 4.0
5 966 Munster Rory Devlin Siobhan Devlin 5 5.0
6 1878 Ulster Elizabeth Black Hugo Crawford 6 6.0
7 408 Connaught Connor Cunningham Tom Ryan 7 7.0
8 1263 Munster Anna Gabriel Judy McGrath 8 8.0
9 2156 Ulster Stephen Johnston Iain McAllister 9 9.0
10 2551 Ulster Aideen Corr Conor Hynes 10 10.0
11 2287 Leinster Alina Clarke Grace Barker 11 11.0
12 1692 Munster Aimee Kenneally Jack Kenneally 12 12.0
13 1570 Ulster Aled Duffin - Murray Stephen Cowan 13 13.0
14 1699 Ulster Jonny Gruhn Andrew Bisp 14 14.0
15 1232 Munster Stephen Madden Anna Brennan 15 15.0
16 1266 Munster Cara O'Sullivan Sean MacGrath 16 16.0

Race 2 - 12th August

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail Province Helm Crew Place Points
1 Nu Munster Meabh Ahern Judy Moynahan 1 1.0
2 1878 Ulster Elizabeth Black Hugo Crawford 2 2.0
3 1562 Ulster Martyn Quinn Brian Courtney 3 3.0
4 408 Connaught Connor Cunningham Tom Ryan 4 4.0
5 1570 Ulster Aled Duffin - Murray Stephen Cowan 5 5.0
6 2287 Leinster Alina Clarke Grace Barker 6 6.0
7 1265 Connaught Jack Cunningham Declan McKinney 7 7.0
8 2156 Ulster Stephen Johnston Iain McAllister 8 8.0
9 1692 Munster Aimee Kenneally Jack Kenneally 9 9.0
10 1879 Ulster Louis Sommerville Paul Green 10 10.0
11 1266 Munster Cara O'Sullivan Sean MacGrath 11 11.0
12 966 Munster Rory Devlin Siobhan Devlin 12 12.0
13 1699 Ulster Jonny Gruhn Andrew Bisp 13 13.0
14 1263 Munster Anna Gabriel Judy McGrath 14 14.0
15 1232 Munster Stephen Madden Anna Brennan 15 15.0
16 2551 Ulster Aideen Corr Conor Hynes 16 16.0

Race 3 - 12th August

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail Province Helm Crew Place Points
1 Nu Munster Meabh Ahern Judy Moynahan 1 1.0
2 1562 Ulster Martyn Quinn Brian Courtney 2 2.0
3 1878 Ulster Elizabeth Black Hugo Crawford 3 3.0
4 1879 Ulster Louis Sommerville Paul Green 4 4.0
5 1263 Munster Anna Gabriel Judy McGrath 5 5.0
6 1570 Ulster Aled Duffin - Murray Stephen Cowan 6 6.0
7 2156 Ulster Stephen Johnston Iain McAllister 7 7.0
8 966 Munster Rory Devlin Siobhan Devlin 8 8.0
9 2551 Ulster Aideen Corr Conor Hynes 9 9.0
10 408 Connaught Connor Cunningham Tom Ryan 10 10.0
11 1265 Connaught Jack Cunningham Declan McKinney 11 11.0
12 1699 Ulster Jonny Gruhn Andrew Bisp 12 12.0
13 1692 Munster Aimee Kenneally Jack Kenneally 13 13.0
14 1266 Munster Cara O'Sullivan Sean MacGrath 14 14.0
15 1232 Munster Stephen Madden Anna Brennan 15 15.0
16 2287 Leinster Alina Clarke Grace Barker 16 16.0

Race 4 - 13th August

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail Province Helm Crew Place Points
1 1562 Ulster Martyn Quinn Brian Courtney 1 1.0
2 1879 Ulster Louis Sommerville Paul Green 2 2.0
3 1878 Ulster Elizabeth Black Hugo Crawford 3 3.0
4 1263 Munster Anna Gabriel Judy McGrath 4 4.0
5 408 Connaught Connor Cunningham Tom Ryan 5 5.0
6 Nu Munster Meabh Ahern Judy Moynahan 6 6.0
7 1692 Munster Aimee Kenneally Jack Kenneally 7 7.0
8 966 Munster Rory Devlin Siobhan Devlin 8 8.0
9 2156 Ulster Stephen Johnston Iain McAllister 9 9.0
10 1699 Ulster Jonny Gruhn Andrew Bisp 10 10.0
11 2287 Leinster Alina Clarke Grace Barker 11 11.0
12 1265 Connaught Jack Cunningham Declan McKinney 12 12.0
13 1570 Ulster Aled Duffin - Murray Stephen Cowan 13 13.0
14 1266 Munster Cara O'Sullivan Sean MacGrath 14 14.0
15 1232 Munster Stephen Madden Anna Brennan 15 15.0
16 2551 Ulster Aideen Corr Conor Hynes RET 17.0

Race 5 - 13th August

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail Province Helm Crew Place Points
1 Nu Munster Meabh Ahern Judy Moynahan 1 1.0
2 1878 Ulster Elizabeth Black Hugo Crawford 2 2.0
3 1562 Ulster Martyn Quinn Brian Courtney 3 3.0
4 1879 Ulster Louis Sommerville Paul Green 4 4.0
5 1263 Munster Anna Gabriel Judy McGrath 5 5.0
6 1265 Connaught Jack Cunningham Declan McKinney 6 6.0
7 2156 Ulster Stephen Johnston Iain McAllister 7 7.0
8 408 Connaught Connor Cunningham Tom Ryan 8 8.0
9 1570 Ulster Aled Duffin - Murray Stephen Cowan 9 9.0
10 1232 Munster Stephen Madden Anna Brennan 10 10.0
11 966 Munster Rory Devlin Siobhan Devlin 11 11.0
12 1699 Ulster Jonny Gruhn Andrew Bisp 12 12.0
13 1266 Munster Cara O'Sullivan Sean MacGrath 13 13.0
14 1692 Munster Aimee Kenneally Jack Kenneally 14 14.0
15 2551 Ulster Aideen Corr Conor Hynes 15 15.0
16 2287 Leinster Alina Clarke Grace Barker OCS 17.0

Race 6 - 13thAugust

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Sail Province Helm Crew Place Points
1 Nu Munster Meabh Ahern Judy Moynahan 1 1.0
2 1878 Ulster Elizabeth Black Hugo Crawford 2 2.0
3 1879 Ulster Louis Sommerville Paul Green 3 3.0
4 1263 Munster Anna Gabriel Judy McGrath 4 4.0
5 2156 Ulster Stephen Johnston Iain McAllister 5 5.0
6 1562 Ulster Martyn Quinn Brian Courtney 6 6.0
7 408 Connaught Connor Cunningham Tom Ryan 7 7.0
8 2287 Leinster Alina Clarke Grace Barker 8 8.0
9 1265 Connaught Jack Cunningham Declan McKinney 9 9.0
10 1232 Munster Stephen Madden Anna Brennan 10 10.0
11 1570 Ulster Aled Duffin - Murray Stephen Cowan 11 11.0
12 2551 Ulster Aideen Corr Conor Hynes 12 12.0
13 1692 Munster Aimee Kenneally Jack Kenneally 13 13.0
14 966 Munster Rory Devlin Siobhan Devlin 14 14.0
15 1266 Munster Cara O'Sullivan Sean MacGrath 15 15.0
16 1699 Ulster Jonny Gruhn Andrew Bisp RET 17.0

The President's Cup 12th and 13th August 2017

2.4 Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Sail Province Helm Crew Race 1 12th August Race 2 12th August Race 3 12th August Race 4 13th August Race 5 13th August Race 6 13th August Total Nett
1st 2.4 121 Ulster Kerry Mussen (3.0) 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 10.0 7.0
2nd 2.4 1 Munster Mark Henderson 2.0 2.0 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 12.0 9.0
3rd 2.4 695 Leinster Oisin Putt 1.0 (3.0) 3.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 14.0 11.0

Hawk Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Sail Province Helm Crew Race 1 12th August Race 2 12th August Race 3 12th August Race 4 13th August Race 5 13th August Race 6 13th August Total Nett
1st Hawk 107 Ulster Eoin Bannon Bill Foster & John Patrick 1.0 2.0 (4.0 DNF) 2.0 1.0 1.0 11.0 7.0
2nd Hawk 53 Munster Sharon Hosford Alice/Mandy Hosford & John McCarthy 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 10.0 7.0
3rd Hawk 165 Leinster Shane Barker Nick Barker & Amy Lambert (3.0) 3.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 16.0 13.0

Squib Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Sail Province Helm Crew Race 1 12th August Race 2 12th August Race 3 12th August Race 4 13th August Race 5 13th August Race 6 13th August Total Nett
1st Squib 879 Munster Kevin Downing John Stanley & Eric Milch 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 7.0 5.0
2nd Squib 44 Leinster Declan Johnston Eddie Tingle & Rory Putt (2.0) 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 11.0 9.0
3rd Squib 488 Ulster Gary Crothers Ken Curry & Rudi Summerville (3.0) 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 18.0 15.0

Race 1 - 2.4 Fleet - 12th August

Rank Fleet Sail Province Helm Crew Place Points
1 2.4 695 Leinster Oisin Putt 1 1.0
2 2.4 1 Munster Mark Henderson 2 2.0
3 2.4 121 Ulster Kerry Mussen 3 3.0

Race 2 - 2.4 Fleet - 12th August

Rank Fleet Sail Province Helm Crew Place Points
1 2.4 121 Ulster Kerry Mussen 1 1.0
2 2.4 1 Munster Mark Henderson 2 2.0
3 2.4 695 Leinster Oisin Putt 3 3.0

Race 3 - 2.4 Fleet - 12th August

Rank Fleet Sail Province Helm Crew Place Points
1 2.4 1 Munster Mark Henderson 1 1.0
2 2.4 121 Ulster Kerry Mussen 2 2.0
3 2.4 695 Leinster Oisin Putt 3 3.0

Race 4 - 2.4 Fleet - 13th August

Rank Fleet Sail Province Helm Crew Place Points
1 2.4 695 Leinster Oisin Putt 1 1.0
2 2.4 121 Ulster Kerry Mussen 2 2.0
3 2.4 1 Munster Mark Henderson 3 3.0

Race 5 - 2.4 Fleet - 13th August

Rank Fleet Sail Province Helm Crew Place Points
1 2.4 121 Ulster Kerry Mussen 1 1.0
2 2.4 1 Munster Mark Henderson 2 2.0
3 2.4 695 Leinster Oisin Putt 3 3.0

Race 6 - 2.4 Fleet - 13th August

Rank Fleet Sail Province Helm Crew Place Points
1 2.4 121 Ulster Kerry Mussen 1 1.0
2 2.4 1 Munster Mark Henderson 2 2.0
3 2.4 695 Leinster Oisin Putt 3 3.0

Race 1 - Hawk Fleet - 12th August

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 11:30:00
Rank Fleet Sail Province Helm Crew Place Points
1 Hawk 107 Ulster Eoin Bannon Bill Foster & John Patrick 1 1.0
2 Hawk 53 Munster Sharon Hosford Alice/Mandy Hosford & John McCarthy 2 2.0
3 Hawk 165 Leinster Shane Barker Nick Barker & Amy Lambert 3 3.0

Race 2 - Hawk Fleet - 12th August

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Sail Province Helm Crew Place Points
1 Hawk 53 Munster Sharon Hosford Alice/Mandy Hosford & John McCarthy 1 1.0
2 Hawk 107 Ulster Eoin Bannon Bill Foster & John Patrick 2 2.0
3 Hawk 165 Leinster Shane Barker Nick Barker & Amy Lambert 3 3.0

Race 3 - Hawk Fleet - 12th August

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Sail Province Helm Crew Place Points
1 Hawk 53 Munster Sharon Hosford Alice/Mandy Hosford & John McCarthy 1 1.0
2 Hawk 165 Leinster Shane Barker Nick Barker & Amy Lambert 2 2.0
3 Hawk 107 Ulster Eoin Bannon Bill Foster & John Patrick DNF 4.0

Race 4 - Hawk Fleet - 13th August

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Sail Province Helm Crew Place Points
1 Hawk 53 Munster Sharon Hosford Alice/Mandy Hosford & John McCarthy 1 1.0
2 Hawk 107 Ulster Eoin Bannon Bill Foster & John Patrick 2 2.0
3 Hawk 165 Leinster Shane Barker Nick Barker & Amy Lambert 3 3.0

Race 5 - Hawk Fleet - 13th August

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Sail Province Helm Crew Place Points
1 Hawk 107 Ulster Eoin Bannon Bill Foster & John Patrick 1 1.0
2 Hawk 165 Leinster Shane Barker Nick Barker & Amy Lambert 2 2.0
3 Hawk 53 Munster Sharon Hosford Alice/Mandy Hosford & John McCarthy 3 3.0

Race 6 - Hawk Fleet - 13th August

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Sail Province Helm Crew Place Points
1 Hawk 107 Ulster Eoin Bannon Bill Foster & John Patrick 1 1.0
2 Hawk 53 Munster Sharon Hosford Alice/Mandy Hosford & John McCarthy 2 2.0
3 Hawk 165 Leinster Shane Barker Nick Barker & Amy Lambert 3 3.0

Race 1 - Squib Fleet - 12th August

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 11:30:00
Rank Fleet Sail Province Helm Crew Place Points
1 Squib 879 Munster Kevin Downing John Stanley & Eric Milch 1 1.0
2 Squib 44 Leinster Declan Johnston Eddie Tingle & Rory Putt 2 2.0
3 Squib 488 Ulster Gary Crothers Ken Curry & Rudi Summerville 3 3.0

Race 2 - Squib Fleet - 12th August

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Sail Province Helm Crew Place Points
1 Squib 44 Leinster Declan Johnston Eddie Tingle & Rory Putt 1 1.0
2 Squib 879 Munster Kevin Downing John Stanley & Eric Milch 2 2.0
3 Squib 488 Ulster Gary Crothers Ken Curry & Rudi Summerville 3 3.0

Race 3 - Squib Fleet - 12th August

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Sail Province Helm Crew Place Points
1 Squib 879 Munster Kevin Downing John Stanley & Eric Milch 1 1.0
2 Squib 44 Leinster Declan Johnston Eddie Tingle & Rory Putt 2 2.0
3 Squib 488 Ulster Gary Crothers Ken Curry & Rudi Summerville 3 3.0

Race 4 - Squib Fleet - 13th August

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Sail Province Helm Crew Place Points
1 Squib 879 Munster Kevin Downing John Stanley & Eric Milch 1 1.0
2 Squib 44 Leinster Declan Johnston Eddie Tingle & Rory Putt 2 2.0
3 Squib 488 Ulster Gary Crothers Ken Curry & Rudi Summerville 3 3.0

Race 5 - Squib Fleet - 13th August

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Sail Province Helm Crew Place Points
1 Squib 879 Munster Kevin Downing John Stanley & Eric Milch 1 1.0
2 Squib 44 Leinster Declan Johnston Eddie Tingle & Rory Putt 2 2.0
3 Squib 488 Ulster Gary Crothers Ken Curry & Rudi Summerville 3 3.0

Race 6 - Squib Fleet - 13th August

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Sail Province Helm Crew Place Points
1 Squib 879 Munster Kevin Downing John Stanley & Eric Milch 1 1.0
2 Squib 44 Leinster Declan Johnston Eddie Tingle & Rory Putt 2 2.0
3 Squib 488 Ulster Gary Crothers Ken Curry & Rudi Summerville 3 3.0